FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
1 BR
1 BR- 78655
0.76ratio
FMR$990
Market$1,310
vs market-$320
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
2 BR
2 BR- 78655
0.77ratio
FMR$1,170
Market$1,520
vs market-$350
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
3 BR
3 BR- 78655
0.82ratio
FMR$1,490
Market$1,810
vs market-$320
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
4 BR
4 BR- 78655
0.83ratio
FMR$1,740
Market$2,100
vs market-$360
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Martindale, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Martindale, TX is $1,170 a month. That is down 10.0% from $1,300 in FY 2026. Martindale is in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Martindale is 6% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Martindale, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,010
$920
−8.9%
$828–$1,012
1BR
$1,090
$990
−9.2%
$891–$1,089
2BR
$1,300
$1,170
−10.0%
$1,053–$1,287
3BR
$1,650
$1,490
−9.7%
$1,341–$1,639
4BR
$1,930
$1,740
−9.8%
$1,566–$1,914
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Martindale, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$920
$990
$1,170
$1,490
$1,740
FY 2026
$1,010
$1,090
$1,300
$1,650
$1,930
FY 2025
$1,120
$1,210
$1,440
$1,830
$2,140
FY 2024
$1,060
$1,150
$1,370
$1,750
$2,040
FY 2023
$870
$980
$1,160
$1,480
$1,750
Questions about Martindale, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Martindale, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,170, that basic range is $1,053 to $1,287 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Martindale, TX in?
Martindale, TX is in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Martindale, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 10.0%, from $1,300 in FY 2026 to $1,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 0.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set