Skip to main content
Loading page
VA/Henry County/Martinsville

Martinsville, VA

CitySAFMR
Henry County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

80Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$800$860
1 BR$800$870
2 BR$980$940
3 BR$1,190$1,210
4 BR$1,430$1,480
5 BR$1,644Not available
6 BR$1,891Not available
7 BR$2,175Not available
8 BR$2,501Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$77,767

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$940
HUD FMR$980
Market rentUsed$940
Est. payment standard (97%)$950
-Principal and interest-$393
Loan amount$62,214
Down payment$15,553
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$347
Property taxes-$78
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$94
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,409(99.1% ROI)
Projected value
$83,747
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$5,980
Loan principal paid down+$2,229
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$26,194(168.4% ROI)
Projected value
$87,986
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,219
Loan principal paid down+$3,975
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$55,253(355.2% ROI)
Projected value
$99,548
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,781
Loan principal paid down+$9,471
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.90
1 BR
0.88
2 BR
1.04
3 BR
0.98
4 BR
0.95
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Martinsville, VA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Martinsville, VA is $980 a month. That is up 3.2% from $950 in FY 2026. Martinsville is in the Henry County-Martinsville city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR Area non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $943. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Virginia is $1,262, so Martinsville is 22% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Martinsville, VA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$800+2.6%$720–$880
1BR$800+2.6%$720–$880
2BR$980+3.2%$882–$1,078
3BR$1,190+4.4%$1,071–$1,309
4BR$1,430+6.7%$1,287–$1,573

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Martinsville, VA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$800$800$980$1,190$1,430
FY 2026$780$780$950$1,140$1,340
FY 2025$700$700$880$1,060$1,260
FY 2024$690$770$910$1,170$1,330
FY 2023$610$620$810$990$1,110

Questions about Martinsville, VA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Martinsville, VA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $943, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $849 to $1,037 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $980 it would be $882 to $1,078. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Martinsville, VA in?

Martinsville, VA is in the Henry County-Martinsville city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR Area non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $943.

How much did fair market rent change in Martinsville, VA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.2%, from $950 in FY 2026 to $980 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set