Skip to main content
Loading page
MO/Nodaway County/Maryville

Maryville, MO

CitySAFMR
Nodaway County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770$650
1 BR$780$700
2 BR$1,000$780
3 BR$1,280$840
4 BR$1,670$960
5 BR$1,920Not available
6 BR$2,209Not available
7 BR$2,540Not available
8 BR$2,921Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$53,991

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$780
HUD FMR$1,000
Market rentUsed$780
Est. payment standard (90%)$900
-Principal and interest-$273
Loan amount$43,193
Down payment$10,798
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$307
Property taxes-$54
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$78
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$12,899(119.5% ROI)
Projected value
$58,143
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$4,151
Loan principal paid down+$1,547
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$21,854(202.4% ROI)
Projected value
$61,086
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,095
Loan principal paid down+$2,760
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$45,698(423.2% ROI)
Projected value
$69,113
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,122
Loan principal paid down+$6,576
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.18
1 BR
1.11
2 BR
1.28
3 BR
1.52
4 BR
1.74
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Maryville, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Maryville, MO is $1,000 a month. That is up 9.9% from $910 in FY 2026. Maryville is in the Nodaway County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $991. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Maryville is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Maryville, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$770+6.9%$693–$847
1BR$780+8.3%$702–$858
2BR$1,000+9.9%$900–$1,100
3BR$1,280+9.4%$1,152–$1,408
4BR$1,670+9.2%$1,503–$1,837

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Maryville, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$770$780$1,000$1,280$1,670
FY 2026$720$720$910$1,170$1,530
FY 2025$640$680$860$1,080$1,440
FY 2024area FMR$636$673$844$1,066$1,432
FY 2023area FMR$607$627$798$996$1,331

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Maryville, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Maryville, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $991, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $892 to $1,090 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,000 it would be $900 to $1,100. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Maryville, MO in?

Maryville, MO is in the Nodaway County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $991.

How much did fair market rent change in Maryville, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.9%, from $910 in FY 2026 to $1,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 16.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set