Skip to main content
Loading page

Mc Coy, CO

CitySAFMR
Eagle County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,930$1,930
1 BR$2,070$2,070
2 BR$2,480$2,480
3 BR$2,950$2,950
4 BR$3,970$3,970
5 BR$4,566Not available
6 BR$5,250Not available
7 BR$6,038Not available
8 BR$6,944Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$306,610

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,480
HUD FMRUsed$2,480
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,550
Loan amount$245,288
Down payment$61,322
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$730
Property taxes-$307
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$248
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$39,564(64.5% ROI)
Projected value
$330,186
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,575
Loan principal paid down+$8,788
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$67,963(110.8% ROI)
Projected value
$346,902
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,291
Loan principal paid down+$15,672
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$147,219(240.1% ROI)
Projected value
$392,487
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$85,877
Loan principal paid down+$37,342
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mc Coy, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mc Coy, CO is $2,480 a month. That is up 15.9% from $2,140 in FY 2026. Mc Coy is in the Eagle County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,607. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Mc Coy is 80% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mc Coy, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,930+13.5%$1,737–$2,123
1BR$2,070+13.1%$1,863–$2,277
2BR$2,480+15.9%$2,232–$2,728
3BR$2,950+14.8%$2,655–$3,245
4BR$3,970+18.9%$3,573–$4,367

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mc Coy, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,930$2,070$2,480$2,950$3,970
FY 2026$1,700$1,830$2,140$2,570$3,340
FY 2025$1,520$1,630$2,090$2,530$2,990
FY 2024area FMR$1,572$1,765$2,319$2,809$3,088
FY 2023area FMR$1,357$1,542$2,030$2,490$2,727

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Mc Coy, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mc Coy, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,607, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,346 to $2,868 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,480 it would be $2,232 to $2,728. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mc Coy, CO in?

Mc Coy, CO is in the Eagle County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,607.

How much did fair market rent change in Mc Coy, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 15.9%, from $2,140 in FY 2026 to $2,480 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 18.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set