Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Allegheny County/Mc Kees Rocks

Mc Kees Rocks, PA

CitySAFMR
Allegheny County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,100$1,000
1 BR$1,170$1,010
2 BR$1,420$1,130
3 BR$1,810$1,320
4 BR$1,970$1,540
5 BR$2,266Not available
6 BR$2,605Not available
7 BR$2,996Not available
8 BR$3,446Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$106,001

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,130
HUD FMR$1,420
Market rentUsed$1,130
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,280
-Principal and interest-$536
Loan amount$84,801
Down payment$21,200
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$394
Property taxes-$106
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$113
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,389(86.7% ROI)
Projected value
$114,152
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,150
Loan principal paid down+$3,038
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,347(147.9% ROI)
Projected value
$119,930
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,929
Loan principal paid down+$5,418
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$66,599(314.1% ROI)
Projected value
$135,690
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,689
Loan principal paid down+$12,910
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.10
1 BR
1.16
2 BR
1.26
3 BR
1.37
4 BR
1.28
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mc Kees Rocks, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mc Kees Rocks, PA is $1,420 a month. That is up 10.9% from $1,280 in FY 2026. Mc Kees Rocks is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Mc Kees Rocks is 25% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mc Kees Rocks, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,100+11.1%$990–$1,210
1BR$1,170+10.4%$1,053–$1,287
2BR$1,420+10.9%$1,278–$1,562
3BR$1,810+10.4%$1,629–$1,991
4BR$1,970+11.9%$1,773–$2,167

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mc Kees Rocks, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,100$1,170$1,420$1,810$1,970
FY 2026$990$1,060$1,280$1,640$1,760
FY 2025$970$1,040$1,250$1,590$1,720
FY 2024$900$950$1,140$1,450$1,580
FY 2023$830$870$1,050$1,340$1,460

Questions about Mc Kees Rocks, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mc Kees Rocks, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,420, that basic range is $1,278 to $1,562 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mc Kees Rocks, PA in?

Mc Kees Rocks, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Mc Kees Rocks, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.9%, from $1,280 in FY 2026 to $1,420 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set