FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.51
1 BR
1 BR- 17343
0.57ratio
FMR$990
Market$1,750
vs market-$760
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.57
2 BR
2 BR- 17343
0.70ratio
FMR$1,240
Market$1,770
vs market-$530
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.70
4 BR
4 BR- 17343
0.88ratio
FMR$1,750
Market$1,980
vs market-$230
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mc Knightstown, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mc Knightstown, PA is $1,240 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Mc Knightstown is in the Gettysburg, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,354. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Mc Knightstown is 9% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mc Knightstown, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$910
$910
0.0%
$819–$1,001
1BR
$990
$990
0.0%
$891–$1,089
2BR
$1,240
$1,240
0.0%
$1,116–$1,364
3BR
$1,660
$1,660
0.0%
$1,494–$1,826
4BR
$1,750
$1,750
0.0%
$1,575–$1,925
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mc Knightstown, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$910
$990
$1,240
$1,660
$1,750
FY 2026
$910
$990
$1,240
$1,660
$1,750
FY 2025
$820
$960
$1,180
$1,570
$1,690
FY 2024
$840
$1,000
$1,230
$1,620
$1,770
FY 2023
$730
$900
$1,100
$1,450
$1,640
Questions about Mc Knightstown, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mc Knightstown, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,354, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,219 to $1,489 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,240 it would be $1,116 to $1,364. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mc Knightstown, PA in?
Mc Knightstown, PA is in the Gettysburg, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,354.
How much did fair market rent change in Mc Knightstown, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set