FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
1 BR
1 BR- 95722
0.95ratio
FMR$1,900
Market$2,000
vs market-$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
2 BR
2 BR- 95722
1.04ratio
FMR$2,350
Market$2,260
vs market+$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
3 BR
3 BR- 95722
1.15ratio
FMR$3,190
Market$2,770
vs market+$420
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.15
4 BR
4 BR- 95722
1.10ratio
FMR$3,690
Market$3,360
vs market+$330
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.10
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Meadow Vista, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Meadow Vista, CA is $2,350 a month. That is down 10.0% from $2,610 in FY 2026. Meadow Vista is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Meadow Vista is 36% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Meadow Vista, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,020
$1,820
−9.9%
$1,638–$2,002
1BR
$2,110
$1,900
−10.0%
$1,710–$2,090
2BR
$2,610
$2,350
−10.0%
$2,115–$2,585
3BR
$3,540
$3,190
−9.9%
$2,871–$3,509
4BR
$4,090
$3,690
−9.8%
$3,321–$4,059
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Meadow Vista, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,820
$1,900
$2,350
$3,190
$3,690
FY 2026
$2,020
$2,110
$2,610
$3,540
$4,090
FY 2025
$2,210
$2,340
$2,900
$3,930
$4,540
FY 2024
$2,250
$2,430
$3,020
$4,200
$4,840
FY 2023
$1,800
$1,970
$2,470
$3,510
$4,090
Questions about Meadow Vista, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Meadow Vista, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,350, that basic range is $2,115 to $2,585 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Meadow Vista, CA in?
Meadow Vista, CA is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Meadow Vista, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 10.0%, from $2,610 in FY 2026 to $2,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 4.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set