Skip to main content
Loading page

Media, PA

CitySAFMR
Delaware County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,510$1,480
1 BR$1,630$1,680
2 BR$1,950$2,070
3 BR$2,320$2,550
4 BR$2,560$2,820
5 BR$2,944Not available
6 BR$3,386Not available
7 BR$3,893Not available
8 BR$4,477Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$245,685

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,070
HUD FMR$1,950
Market rent$2,130
Est. payment standard (106%)Used$2,070
-Principal and interest-$1,242
Loan amount$196,548
Down payment$49,137
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$628
Property taxes-$246
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$207
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$33,133(67.4% ROI)
Projected value
$264,576
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,891
Loan principal paid down+$7,042
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$56,842(115.7% ROI)
Projected value
$277,970
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,285
Loan principal paid down+$12,557
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$122,735(249.8% ROI)
Projected value
$314,497
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$68,812
Loan principal paid down+$29,922
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.02
1 BR
0.95
2 BR
0.92
3 BR
0.75
4 BR
0.66
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Media, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Media, PA is $1,950 a month. That is up 2.1% from $1,910 in FY 2026. Media is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Media is 72% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Media, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,510+2.7%$1,359–$1,661
1BR$1,630+1.9%$1,467–$1,793
2BR$1,950+2.1%$1,755–$2,145
3BR$2,320+1.3%$2,088–$2,552
4BR$2,5600.0%$2,304–$2,816

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Media, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,510$1,630$1,950$2,320$2,560
FY 2026$1,470$1,600$1,910$2,290$2,560
FY 2025$1,450$1,590$1,900$2,290$2,600
FY 2024$1,360$1,510$1,810$2,190$2,520
FY 2023$1,150$1,300$1,570$1,910$2,220

Questions about Media, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Media, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,950, that basic range is $1,755 to $2,145 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Media, PA in?

Media, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Media, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.1%, from $1,910 in FY 2026 to $1,950 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 24.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set