Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Columbia County/Mellenville

Mellenville, NY

CitySAFMR
Columbia County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,390$1,530
1 BR$1,430$1,570
2 BR$1,660$1,830
3 BR$2,030$2,230
4 BR$2,190$2,390
5 BR$2,519Not available
6 BR$2,896Not available
7 BR$3,331Not available
8 BR$3,830Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$210,021

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,830
HUD FMR$1,660
Market rent$2,360
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,830
-Principal and interest-$1,062
Loan amount$168,017
Down payment$42,004
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$568
Property taxes-$210
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$183
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,368(69.9% ROI)
Projected value
$226,169
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,149
Loan principal paid down+$6,020
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,333(119.8% ROI)
Projected value
$237,619
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,598
Loan principal paid down+$10,735
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$108,402(258.1% ROI)
Projected value
$268,844
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$58,824
Loan principal paid down+$25,579
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.73
1 BR
0.87
2 BR
0.70
3 BR
0.80
4 BR
0.88
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mellenville, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mellenville, NY is $1,660 a month. That is up 6.4% from $1,560 in FY 2026. Mellenville is in the Columbia County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,503. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Mellenville is 20% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mellenville, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,390+2.2%$1,251–$1,529
1BR$1,430+4.4%$1,287–$1,573
2BR$1,660+6.4%$1,494–$1,826
3BR$2,030+8.0%$1,827–$2,233
4BR$2,190+5.8%$1,971–$2,409

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mellenville, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,390$1,430$1,660$2,030$2,190
FY 2026$1,360$1,370$1,560$1,880$2,070
FY 2025$1,250$1,260$1,440$1,740$1,920
FY 2024area FMR$1,032$1,042$1,190$1,439$1,585
FY 2023area FMR$913$952$1,107$1,392$1,487

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Mellenville, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mellenville, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,503, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,353 to $1,653 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,660 it would be $1,494 to $1,826. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mellenville, NY in?

Mellenville, NY is in the Columbia County, NY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,503.

How much did fair market rent change in Mellenville, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.4%, from $1,560 in FY 2026 to $1,660 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 15.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set