FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
2 BR
2 BR- 01756
1.10ratio
FMR$2,920
Market$2,660
vs market+$260
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.10
3 BR
3 BR- 01756
1.36ratio
FMR$4,000
Market$2,940
vs market+$1,060
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.36
4 BR
4 BR- 01756
1.30ratio
FMR$4,370
Market$3,370
vs market+$1,000
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.30
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mendon, MA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mendon, MA is $2,920 a month. That is up 10.6% from $2,640 in FY 2026. Mendon is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Mendon is 31% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mendon, MA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,040
$2,130
+4.4%
$1,917–$2,343
1BR
$2,160
$2,230
+3.2%
$2,007–$2,453
2BR
$2,640
$2,920
+10.6%
$2,628–$3,212
3BR
$3,670
$4,000
+9.0%
$3,600–$4,400
4BR
$4,120
$4,370
+6.1%
$3,933–$4,807
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mendon, MA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,130
$2,230
$2,920
$4,000
$4,370
FY 2026
$2,040
$2,160
$2,640
$3,670
$4,120
FY 2025
$2,000
$2,140
$2,550
$3,380
$3,870
FY 2024
$1,830
$1,980
$2,380
$3,240
$3,570
FY 2023
$1,630
$1,790
$2,160
$2,790
$3,320
Questions about Mendon, MA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mendon, MA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,710 to $2,090 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,920 it would be $2,628 to $3,212. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mendon, MA in?
Mendon, MA is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,900.
How much did fair market rent change in Mendon, MA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.6%, from $2,640 in FY 2026 to $2,920 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set