Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/San Mateo County/Menlo Park

Menlo Park, CA

CitySAFMR
San Mateo County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

29Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,740 – $2,990$2,740 – $2,990
1 BR$3,190 – $3,490$3,190 – $3,420
2 BR$3,930 – $4,290$3,930 – $4,720
3 BR$5,140 – $5,610$5,140 – $6,170
4 BR$5,780 – $6,310$5,780 – $6,940
5 BR$6,952Not available
6 BR$7,995Not available
7 BR$9,194Not available
8 BR$10,573Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

1 BR
1.02
2 BR
0.85
3 BR
0.76
4 BR
0.56
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Menlo Park, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Menlo Park, CA ranges from $3,930 to $4,290 a month, with a median of $4,110. That is up 1.7% from $4,040 in FY 2026. Menlo Park is in the San Francisco, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,697. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Menlo Park is 138% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Menlo Park, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,865+2.9%$2,579–$3,152
1BR$3,3400.0%$3,006–$3,674
2BR$4,110+1.7%$3,699–$4,521
3BR$5,375+4.2%$4,838–$5,913
4BR$6,045+13.1%$5,441–$6,650

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Menlo Park, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,865$3,340$4,110$5,375$6,045
FY 2026$2,785$3,340$4,040$5,160$5,345
FY 2025$2,500$3,055$3,650$4,550$4,840
FY 2024$2,545$3,125$3,725$4,560$4,960
FY 2023$2,410$2,980$3,565$4,375$4,790

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
94025$4,290+4.4%
94026$3,930−4.4%

Questions about Menlo Park, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Menlo Park, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,697, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $3,327 to $4,067 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $4,110 it would be $3,699 to $4,521. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Menlo Park, CA in?

Menlo Park, CA is in the San Francisco, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,697.

How much did fair market rent change in Menlo Park, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.7%, from $4,040 in FY 2026 to $4,110 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set