FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
1 BR
1 BR- 54452
1.03ratio
FMR$810
Market$790
vs market+$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
2 BR
2 BR- 54452
1.06ratio
FMR$1,040
Market$980
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
3 BR
3 BR- 54452
1.20ratio
FMR$1,360
Market$1,130
vs market+$230
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.20
4 BR
4 BR- 54452
1.27ratio
FMR$1,410
Market$1,110
vs market+$300
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.27
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Merrill, WI fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Merrill, WI is $1,040 a month. That is up 7.2% from $970 in FY 2026. Merrill is in the Wausau, WI MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,217.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Merrill, WI
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$730
$760
+4.1%
$684–$836
1BR
$750
$810
+8.0%
$729–$891
2BR
$970
$1,040
+7.2%
$936–$1,144
3BR
$1,350
$1,360
+0.7%
$1,224–$1,496
4BR
$1,400
$1,410
+0.7%
$1,269–$1,551
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Merrill, WI
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$760
$810
$1,040
$1,360
$1,410
FY 2026
$730
$750
$970
$1,350
$1,400
FY 2025
$700
$720
$930
$1,300
$1,380
FY 2024
$660
$700
$910
$1,270
$1,330
FY 2023
$550
$640
$830
$1,160
$1,210
Questions about Merrill, WI rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Merrill, WI?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,217, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,095 to $1,339 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,040 it would be $936 to $1,144. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Merrill, WI in?
Merrill, WI is in the Wausau, WI MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,217.
How much did fair market rent change in Merrill, WI for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.2%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,040 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set