Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/DeWitt County/Meyersville

Meyersville, TX

CitySAFMR
DeWitt County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

103Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,070$1,070
1 BR$1,080$1,080
2 BR$1,390$1,390
3 BR$1,650$1,650
4 BR$1,960$1,960
5 BR$2,254Not available
6 BR$2,592Not available
7 BR$2,981Not available
8 BR$3,428Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$144,637

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,390
HUD FMRUsed$1,390
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$731
Loan amount$115,710
Down payment$28,927
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$459
Property taxes-$145
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$139
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,467(77.7% ROI)
Projected value
$155,758
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,121
Loan principal paid down+$4,146
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,399(132.7% ROI)
Projected value
$163,643
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,006
Loan principal paid down+$7,393
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$82,126(283.9% ROI)
Projected value
$185,148
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,511
Loan principal paid down+$17,615
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Meyersville, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Meyersville, TX is $1,390 a month. That is down 0.7% from $1,400 in FY 2026. Meyersville is in the DeWitt County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,205. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Meyersville is 26% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Meyersville, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,070−2.7%$963–$1,177
1BR$1,080−3.6%$972–$1,188
2BR$1,390−0.7%$1,251–$1,529
3BR$1,650−1.8%$1,485–$1,815
4BR$1,960−1.0%$1,764–$2,156

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Meyersville, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,070$1,080$1,390$1,650$1,960
FY 2026$1,100$1,120$1,400$1,680$1,980
FY 2025$1,080$1,100$1,380$1,680$1,970
FY 2024$1,060$1,070$1,340$1,670$1,840
FY 2023$910$990$1,230$1,570$1,770

Questions about Meyersville, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Meyersville, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,205, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,085 to $1,326 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,390 it would be $1,251 to $1,529. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Meyersville, TX in?

Meyersville, TX is in the DeWitt County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,205.

How much did fair market rent change in Meyersville, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.7%, from $1,400 in FY 2026 to $1,390 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set