FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.66
1 BR
1 BR- 15060
0.76ratio
FMR$840
Market$1,100
vs market-$260
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
2 BR
2 BR- 15060
0.81ratio
FMR$1,010
Market$1,250
vs market-$240
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
3 BR
3 BR- 15060
0.76ratio
FMR$1,300
Market$1,700
vs market-$400
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
4 BR
4 BR- 15060
0.72ratio
FMR$1,420
Market$1,970
vs market-$550
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.72
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Midway, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Midway, PA is $1,010 a month. That is up 4.1% from $970 in FY 2026. Midway is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Midway is 11% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Midway, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$750
$780
+4.0%
$702–$858
1BR
$810
$840
+3.7%
$756–$924
2BR
$970
$1,010
+4.1%
$909–$1,111
3BR
$1,240
$1,300
+4.8%
$1,170–$1,430
4BR
$1,340
$1,420
+6.0%
$1,278–$1,562
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Midway, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$780
$840
$1,010
$1,300
$1,420
FY 2026
$750
$810
$970
$1,240
$1,340
FY 2025
$710
$760
$910
$1,160
$1,250
FY 2024
$680
$720
$860
$1,090
$1,190
FY 2023
$700
$730
$880
$1,120
$1,220
Questions about Midway, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Midway, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,010, that basic range is $909 to $1,111 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Midway, PA in?
Midway, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Midway, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set