FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
1 BR
1 BR- 17751
1.00ratio
FMR$810
Market$810
vs market+$0
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
2 BR
2 BR- 17751
1.00ratio
FMR$1,040
Market$1,040
vs market+$0
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
3 BR
3 BR- 17751
1.20ratio
FMR$1,360
Market$1,130
vs market+$230
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.20
4 BR
4 BR- 17751
1.38ratio
FMR$1,710
Market$1,240
vs market+$470
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.38
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mill Hall, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mill Hall, PA is $1,040 a month. That is up 3.0% from $1,010 in FY 2026. Mill Hall is in the Clinton County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Mill Hall is 8% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mill Hall, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$780
$800
+2.6%
$720–$880
1BR
$790
$810
+2.5%
$729–$891
2BR
$1,010
$1,040
+3.0%
$936–$1,144
3BR
$1,280
$1,360
+6.3%
$1,224–$1,496
4BR
$1,690
$1,710
+1.2%
$1,539–$1,881
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mill Hall, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$800
$810
$1,040
$1,360
$1,710
FY 2026
$780
$790
$1,010
$1,280
$1,690
FY 2025
$810
$810
$1,020
$1,270
$1,690
FY 2024area FMR
$684
$705
$911
$1,142
$1,546
FY 2023area FMR
$600
$681
$897
$1,138
$1,528
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Mill Hall, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mill Hall, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,040 it would be $936 to $1,144. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mill Hall, PA in?
Mill Hall, PA is in the Clinton County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.
How much did fair market rent change in Mill Hall, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $1,010 in FY 2026 to $1,040 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 2.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set