Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Lancaster County/Millersville

Millersville, PA

CitySAFMR
Lancaster County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

54Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,450$1,270
1 BR$1,580$1,400
2 BR$1,950$1,560
3 BR$2,480$1,720
4 BR$2,560$2,210
5 BR$2,944Not available
6 BR$3,386Not available
7 BR$3,893Not available
8 BR$4,477Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$169,899

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,560
HUD FMR$1,950
Market rentUsed$1,560
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,760
-Principal and interest-$859
Loan amount$135,919
Down payment$33,980
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$501
Property taxes-$170
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$156
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$25,133(74.0% ROI)
Projected value
$182,962
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,064
Loan principal paid down+$4,870
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$43,010(126.6% ROI)
Projected value
$192,225
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,326
Loan principal paid down+$8,684
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$92,278(271.6% ROI)
Projected value
$217,485
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$47,586
Loan principal paid down+$20,692
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.14
1 BR
1.13
2 BR
1.25
3 BR
1.44
4 BR
1.16
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Millersville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Millersville, PA is $1,950 a month. That is down 2.5% from $2,000 in FY 2026. Millersville is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Millersville is 72% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Millersville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,450+0.7%$1,305–$1,595
1BR$1,580−1.2%$1,422–$1,738
2BR$1,950−2.5%$1,755–$2,145
3BR$2,480−4.2%$2,232–$2,728
4BR$2,560−3.4%$2,304–$2,816

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Millersville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,450$1,580$1,950$2,480$2,560
FY 2026$1,440$1,600$2,000$2,590$2,650
FY 2025$1,300$1,450$1,830$2,390$2,430
FY 2024$1,210$1,370$1,720$2,230$2,290
FY 2023$1,100$1,260$1,580$2,000$2,120

Questions about Millersville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Millersville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,398 to $1,708 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,950 it would be $1,755 to $2,145. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Millersville, PA in?

Millersville, PA is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,553.

How much did fair market rent change in Millersville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.5%, from $2,000 in FY 2026 to $1,950 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set