FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
1 BR
1 BR- 59851
0.90ratio
FMR$1,370
Market$1,530
vs market-$160
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
2 BR
2 BR- 59851
0.83ratio
FMR$1,610
Market$1,940
vs market-$330
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
3 BR
3 BR- 59851
0.88ratio
FMR$2,230
Market$2,520
vs market-$290
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
4 BR
4 BR- 59851
1.05ratio
FMR$2,690
Market$2,560
vs market+$130
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Milltown, MT fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Milltown, MT is $1,610 a month. That is up 2.5% from $1,570 in FY 2026. Milltown is in the Missoula, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,690. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Milltown is 23% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Milltown, MT
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,080
$1,120
+3.7%
$1,008–$1,232
1BR
$1,330
$1,370
+3.0%
$1,233–$1,507
2BR
$1,570
$1,610
+2.5%
$1,449–$1,771
3BR
$2,180
$2,230
+2.3%
$2,007–$2,453
4BR
$2,630
$2,690
+2.3%
$2,421–$2,959
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Milltown, MT
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,120
$1,370
$1,610
$2,230
$2,690
FY 2026
$1,080
$1,330
$1,570
$2,180
$2,630
FY 2025
$1,070
$1,280
$1,530
$2,140
$2,570
FY 2024
$820
$960
$1,170
$1,650
$1,980
FY 2023
$820
$940
$1,160
$1,630
$1,980
Questions about Milltown, MT rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Milltown, MT?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,690, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,521 to $1,859 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,610 it would be $1,449 to $1,771. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Milltown, MT in?
Milltown, MT is in the Missoula, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,690.
How much did fair market rent change in Milltown, MT for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.5%, from $1,570 in FY 2026 to $1,610 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set