Skip to main content
Loading page

Millville, MA

CitySAFMR
Worcester County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

60Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,420$1,530
1 BR$1,560$1,700
2 BR$2,040$2,050
3 BR$2,800$2,470
4 BR$3,050$2,530
5 BR$3,507Not available
6 BR$4,034Not available
7 BR$4,639Not available
8 BR$5,334Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$242,713

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,050
HUD FMR$2,040
Market rent$2,060
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$2,050
-Principal and interest-$1,227
Loan amount$194,170
Down payment$48,543
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$623
Property taxes-$243
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$205
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$32,819(67.6% ROI)
Projected value
$261,375
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,662
Loan principal paid down+$6,957
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$56,300(116.0% ROI)
Projected value
$274,607
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,894
Loan principal paid down+$12,406
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$121,540(250.4% ROI)
Projected value
$310,693
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$67,980
Loan principal paid down+$29,560
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.89
1 BR
0.88
2 BR
0.99
3 BR
1.13
4 BR
1.21
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Millville, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Millville, MA is $2,040 a month. That is up 10.3% from $1,850 in FY 2026. Millville is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Millville is 8% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Millville, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,420+11.8%$1,278–$1,562
1BR$1,560+10.6%$1,404–$1,716
2BR$2,040+10.3%$1,836–$2,244
3BR$2,800+8.1%$2,520–$3,080
4BR$3,050+2.7%$2,745–$3,355

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Millville, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,420$1,560$2,040$2,800$3,050
FY 2026$1,270$1,410$1,850$2,590$2,970
FY 2025$1,160$1,300$1,710$2,400$2,680
FY 2024$1,100$1,230$1,620$2,280$2,520
FY 2023$1,000$1,130$1,490$2,020$2,400

Questions about Millville, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Millville, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,900, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,710 to $2,090 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,040 it would be $1,836 to $2,244. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Millville, MA in?

Millville, MA is in the Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,900.

How much did fair market rent change in Millville, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.3%, from $1,850 in FY 2026 to $2,040 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set