Skip to main content
Loading page

Milwaukee, WI

CitySAFMR
Milwaukee County
Found 37 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

73Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$930 – $1,470$710 – $1,620
1 BR$1,010 – $1,590$870 – $1,750
2 BR$1,210 – $1,890$1,140 – $2,080
3 BR$1,490 – $2,320$1,350 – $2,550
4 BR$1,610 – $2,490$1,580 – $2,740
5 BR$1,863Not available
6 BR$2,142Not available
7 BR$2,464Not available
8 BR$2,833Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
5
0.55-1.35
1 BR
6
0.53-1.16
2 BR
5
5
5
0.54-1.15
3 BR
5
5
0.51-1.10
4 BR
5
5
5
0.56-1.02
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Milwaukee, WI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 37 ZIP codes in Milwaukee, WI ranges from $1,210 to $1,890 a month, with a median of $1,230. That is down 5.4% from $1,300 in FY 2026. Milwaukee is in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,263. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041, so Milwaukee is 18% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Milwaukee, WI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$960−4.0%$864–$1,056
1BR$1,030−5.5%$927–$1,133
2BR$1,230−5.4%$1,107–$1,353
3BR$1,510−5.6%$1,359–$1,661
4BR$1,620−6.4%$1,458–$1,782

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Milwaukee, WI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$960$1,030$1,230$1,510$1,620
FY 2026$1,000$1,090$1,300$1,600$1,730
FY 2025$910$1,020$1,220$1,510$1,650
FY 2024$820$950$1,140$1,420$1,550
FY 2023$740$880$1,060$1,330$1,460

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
53202$1,890+53.7%
53203$1,890+53.7%
53217$1,720+39.8%
53211$1,560+26.8%
53226$1,510+22.8%
53213$1,430+16.3%
53228$1,430+16.3%
53207$1,320+7.3%
53221$1,320+7.3%
53227$1,310+6.5%
53224$1,290+4.9%
53220$1,280+4.1%
53223$1,260+2.4%
53212$1,240+0.8%
53214$1,240+0.8%
53295$1,240+0.8%
53201$1,2300.0%
53234$1,2300.0%
53237$1,2300.0%
53278$1,2300.0%
53204$1,210−1.6%
53205$1,210−1.6%
53206$1,210−1.6%
53208$1,210−1.6%

Showing the 24 highest of 33 ZIP codes.

Questions about Milwaukee, WI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,263, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,137 to $1,389 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,230 it would be $1,107 to $1,353. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Milwaukee, WI in?

Milwaukee, WI is in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,263.

How much did fair market rent change in Milwaukee, WI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.4%, from $1,300 in FY 2026 to $1,230 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set