FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
1 BR
1 BR- 89423
0.87ratio
FMR$1,570
Market$1,810
vs market-$240
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
2 BR
2 BR- 89423
0.91ratio
FMR$2,020
Market$2,230
vs market-$210
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
3 BR
3 BR- 89423
1.11ratio
FMR$2,800
Market$2,530
vs market+$270
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
4 BR
4 BR- 89423
1.17ratio
FMR$3,380
Market$2,900
vs market+$480
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.17
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Minden, NV fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Minden, NV is $2,020 a month. That is down 6.5% from $2,160 in FY 2026. Minden is in the Carson City, NV MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,453. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Nevada is $1,327, so Minden is 52% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Minden, NV
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,490
$1,410
−5.4%
$1,269–$1,551
1BR
$1,740
$1,570
−9.8%
$1,413–$1,727
2BR
$2,160
$2,020
−6.5%
$1,818–$2,222
3BR
$3,000
$2,800
−6.7%
$2,520–$3,080
4BR
$3,620
$3,380
−6.6%
$3,042–$3,718
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Minden, NV
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,410
$1,570
$2,020
$2,800
$3,380
FY 2026
$1,490
$1,740
$2,160
$3,000
$3,620
FY 2025
$1,360
$1,630
$1,990
$2,790
$3,340
FY 2024
$920
$1,070
$1,360
$1,920
$2,310
FY 2023
$850
$980
$1,270
$1,800
$2,160
Questions about Minden, NV rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Minden, NV?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,453, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,308 to $1,598 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,020 it would be $1,818 to $2,222. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Minden, NV in?
Minden, NV is in the Carson City, NV MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,453.
How much did fair market rent change in Minden, NV for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.5%, from $2,160 in FY 2026 to $2,020 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 59.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set