Skip to main content
Loading page
NC/Union County/Mineral Springs

Mineral Springs, NC

CitySAFMR
Union County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,740$1,630
1 BR$1,810$1,640
2 BR$1,970$1,680
3 BR$2,410$1,980
4 BR$3,060$2,210
5 BR$3,519Not available
6 BR$4,047Not available
7 BR$4,654Not available
8 BR$5,352Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$187,731

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,680
HUD FMR$1,970
Market rentUsed$1,680
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,780
-Principal and interest-$949
Loan amount$150,185
Down payment$37,546
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$531
Property taxes-$188
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$168
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,015(72.0% ROI)
Projected value
$202,166
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,435
Loan principal paid down+$5,381
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$46,265(123.2% ROI)
Projected value
$212,400
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,669
Loan principal paid down+$9,595
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$99,444(264.9% ROI)
Projected value
$240,311
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,581
Loan principal paid down+$22,864
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.07
1 BR
1.10
2 BR
1.17
3 BR
1.22
4 BR
1.38
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mineral Springs, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mineral Springs, NC is $1,970 a month. That is up 5.9% from $1,860 in FY 2026. Mineral Springs is in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Mineral Springs is 72% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mineral Springs, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,740+7.4%$1,566–$1,914
1BR$1,810+6.5%$1,629–$1,991
2BR$1,970+5.9%$1,773–$2,167
3BR$2,410+5.2%$2,169–$2,651
4BR$3,060+5.2%$2,754–$3,366

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mineral Springs, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,740$1,810$1,970$2,410$3,060
FY 2026$1,620$1,700$1,860$2,290$2,910
FY 2025$1,740$1,810$2,000$2,470$3,130
FY 2024$1,500$1,550$1,740$2,170$2,770
FY 2023$1,270$1,300$1,470$1,860$2,410

Questions about Mineral Springs, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mineral Springs, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,970, that basic range is $1,773 to $2,167 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mineral Springs, NC in?

Mineral Springs, NC is in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Mineral Springs, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.9%, from $1,860 in FY 2026 to $1,970 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set