FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
1 BR
1 BR- 17954
0.90ratio
FMR$780
Market$870
vs market-$90
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
2 BR
2 BR- 17954
0.89ratio
FMR$1,010
Market$1,130
vs market-$120
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
3 BR
3 BR- 17954
1.07ratio
FMR$1,330
Market$1,240
vs market+$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
4 BR
4 BR- 17954
0.95ratio
FMR$1,380
Market$1,460
vs market-$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Minersville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Minersville, PA is $1,010 a month. That is up 4.1% from $970 in FY 2026. Minersville is in the Schuylkill County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,068. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Minersville is 11% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Minersville, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$690
$710
+2.9%
$639–$781
1BR
$740
$780
+5.4%
$702–$858
2BR
$970
$1,010
+4.1%
$909–$1,111
3BR
$1,270
$1,330
+4.7%
$1,197–$1,463
4BR
$1,330
$1,380
+3.8%
$1,242–$1,518
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Minersville, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$710
$780
$1,010
$1,330
$1,380
FY 2026
$690
$740
$970
$1,270
$1,330
FY 2025
$690
$700
$910
$1,190
$1,250
FY 2024area FMR
$663
$663
$858
$1,129
$1,203
FY 2023area FMR
$648
$652
$843
$1,114
$1,187
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Minersville, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Minersville, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,068, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $961 to $1,175 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Minersville, PA in?
Minersville, PA is in the Schuylkill County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,068.
How much did fair market rent change in Minersville, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 11.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set