Skip to main content
Loading page

Minturn, CO

CitySAFMR
Eagle County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

56Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,910$1,910
1 BR$2,100$2,100
2 BR$2,750$2,750
3 BR$3,280$3,280
4 BR$4,600$4,600
5 BR$5,290Not available
6 BR$6,083Not available
7 BR$6,996Not available
8 BR$8,045Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$346,732

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,750
HUD FMRUsed$2,750
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,753
Loan amount$277,386
Down payment$69,346
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$797
Property taxes-$347
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$275
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$43,799(63.2% ROI)
Projected value
$373,393
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,660
Loan principal paid down+$9,938
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$75,286(108.6% ROI)
Projected value
$392,296
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,563
Loan principal paid down+$17,722
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$163,343(235.5% ROI)
Projected value
$443,847
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$97,114
Loan principal paid down+$42,229
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Minturn, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Minturn, CO is $2,750 a month. That is up 3.8% from $2,650 in FY 2026. Minturn is in the Eagle County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,607. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Minturn is 100% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Minturn, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,910+4.4%$1,719–$2,101
1BR$2,100+4.0%$1,890–$2,310
2BR$2,750+3.8%$2,475–$3,025
3BR$3,280+3.1%$2,952–$3,608
4BR$4,600+11.9%$4,140–$5,060

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Minturn, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,910$2,100$2,750$3,280$4,600
FY 2026$1,830$2,020$2,650$3,180$4,110
FY 2025$1,730$1,920$2,520$3,040$3,340
FY 2024area FMR$1,572$1,765$2,319$2,809$3,088
FY 2023area FMR$1,357$1,542$2,030$2,490$2,727

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Minturn, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Minturn, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,607, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,346 to $2,868 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,750 it would be $2,475 to $3,025. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Minturn, CO in?

Minturn, CO is in the Eagle County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,607.

How much did fair market rent change in Minturn, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.8%, from $2,650 in FY 2026 to $2,750 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 9.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set