FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.59
1 BR
1 BR- 84532
0.59ratio
FMR$1,180
Market$2,010
vs market-$830
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.59
2 BR
2 BR- 84532
0.72ratio
FMR$1,470
Market$2,030
vs market-$560
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.72
3 BR
3 BR- 84532
0.93ratio
FMR$2,030
Market$2,180
vs market-$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
4 BR
4 BR- 84532
1.06ratio
FMR$2,440
Market$2,300
vs market+$140
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Moab, UT fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Moab, UT is $1,470 a month. That is down 5.8% from $1,560 in FY 2026. Moab is in the San Juan County, UT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,042. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Utah is $1,158, so Moab is 27% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Moab, UT
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,140
$1,100
−3.5%
$990–$1,210
1BR
$1,290
$1,180
−8.5%
$1,062–$1,298
2BR
$1,560
$1,470
−5.8%
$1,323–$1,617
3BR
$2,100
$2,030
−3.3%
$1,827–$2,233
4BR
$2,590
$2,440
−5.8%
$2,196–$2,684
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Moab, UT
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,100
$1,180
$1,470
$2,030
$2,440
FY 2026
$1,140
$1,290
$1,560
$2,100
$2,590
FY 2025
$1,000
$1,070
$1,400
$1,890
$1,920
FY 2024area FMR
$663
$788
$972
$1,175
$1,649
FY 2023area FMR
$683
$731
$826
$1,005
$1,407
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Moab, UT rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Moab, UT?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,042, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $938 to $1,146 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,470 it would be $1,323 to $1,617. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Moab, UT in?
Moab, UT is in the San Juan County, UT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,042.
How much did fair market rent change in Moab, UT for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.8%, from $1,560 in FY 2026 to $1,470 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 5.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set