Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Ward County/Monahans

Monahans, TX

CitySAFMR
Ward County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

147High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,090$1,200
1 BR$1,090$1,200
2 BR$1,430$1,570
3 BR$1,700$1,870
4 BR$2,060$2,110
5 BR$2,369Not available
6 BR$2,724Not available
7 BR$3,133Not available
8 BR$3,603Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$171,385

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,570
HUD FMR$1,430
Market rent$2,160
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,570
-Principal and interest-$867
Loan amount$137,108
Down payment$34,277
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$503
Property taxes-$171
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$157
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$25,290(73.8% ROI)
Projected value
$184,563
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,178
Loan principal paid down+$4,912
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$43,281(126.3% ROI)
Projected value
$193,906
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,521
Loan principal paid down+$8,760
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$92,875(271.0% ROI)
Projected value
$219,387
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$48,002
Loan principal paid down+$20,873
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.61
1 BR
0.63
2 BR
0.66
3 BR
0.84
4 BR
0.96
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Monahans, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monahans, TX is $1,430 a month. That is up 13.5% from $1,260 in FY 2026. Monahans is in the Ward County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,406. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Monahans is 29% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Monahans, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,090+11.2%$981–$1,199
1BR$1,090+9.0%$981–$1,199
2BR$1,430+13.5%$1,287–$1,573
3BR$1,700+4.3%$1,530–$1,870
4BR$2,060+11.4%$1,854–$2,266

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Monahans, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,090$1,090$1,430$1,700$2,060
FY 2026$980$1,000$1,260$1,630$1,850
FY 2025$870$1,000$1,110$1,440$1,660
FY 2024area FMR$831$950$1,067$1,410$1,586
FY 2023area FMR$775$865$1,028$1,251$1,512

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Monahans, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Monahans, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,406, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,265 to $1,547 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,430 it would be $1,287 to $1,573. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Monahans, TX in?

Monahans, TX is in the Ward County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,406.

How much did fair market rent change in Monahans, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.5%, from $1,260 in FY 2026 to $1,430 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 28.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set