Skip to main content
Loading page

Monessen, PA

CitySAFMR
Westmoreland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

62Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$900$860
1 BR$960$890
2 BR$1,160$980
3 BR$1,480$1,090
4 BR$1,610$1,170
5 BR$1,851Not available
6 BR$2,129Not available
7 BR$2,449Not available
8 BR$2,816Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$83,711

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$980
HUD FMR$1,160
Market rentUsed$980
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,040
-Principal and interest-$423
Loan amount$66,969
Down payment$16,742
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$357
Property taxes-$84
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$98
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,036(95.8% ROI)
Projected value
$90,148
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,437
Loan principal paid down+$2,399
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$27,279(162.9% ROI)
Projected value
$94,711
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,000
Loan principal paid down+$4,279
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$57,641(344.3% ROI)
Projected value
$107,157
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,446
Loan principal paid down+$10,195
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.05
1 BR
1.08
2 BR
1.18
3 BR
1.36
4 BR
1.38
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Monessen, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monessen, PA is $1,160 a month. That is up 5.5% from $1,100 in FY 2026. Monessen is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Monessen is 2% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Monessen, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$900+5.9%$810–$990
1BR$960+5.5%$864–$1,056
2BR$1,160+5.5%$1,044–$1,276
3BR$1,480+5.0%$1,332–$1,628
4BR$1,610+6.6%$1,449–$1,771

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Monessen, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$900$960$1,160$1,480$1,610
FY 2026$850$910$1,100$1,410$1,510
FY 2025$840$900$1,080$1,380$1,480
FY 2024$810$860$1,030$1,310$1,420
FY 2023$750$790$950$1,210$1,320

Questions about Monessen, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Monessen, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,160, that basic range is $1,044 to $1,276 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Monessen, PA in?

Monessen, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Monessen, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.5%, from $1,100 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set