FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
1 BR
1 BR- 15063
1.11ratio
FMR$930
Market$840
vs market+$90
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
2 BR
2 BR- 15063
1.16ratio
FMR$1,130
Market$970
vs market+$160
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.16
3 BR
3 BR- 15063
1.29ratio
FMR$1,440
Market$1,120
vs market+$320
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.29
4 BR
4 BR- 15063
1.43ratio
FMR$1,570
Market$1,100
vs market+$470
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.43
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Monongahela, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monongahela, PA is $1,130 a month. That is up 4.6% from $1,080 in FY 2026. Monongahela is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Monongahela, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$830
$870
+4.8%
$783–$957
1BR
$900
$930
+3.3%
$837–$1,023
2BR
$1,080
$1,130
+4.6%
$1,017–$1,243
3BR
$1,380
$1,440
+4.3%
$1,296–$1,584
4BR
$1,490
$1,570
+5.4%
$1,413–$1,727
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Monongahela, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$870
$930
$1,130
$1,440
$1,570
FY 2026
$830
$900
$1,080
$1,380
$1,490
FY 2025
$830
$890
$1,070
$1,360
$1,470
FY 2024
$760
$800
$960
$1,220
$1,330
FY 2023
$700
$740
$890
$1,130
$1,240
Questions about Monongahela, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Monongahela, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,130, that basic range is $1,017 to $1,243 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Monongahela, PA in?
Monongahela, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Monongahela, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.6%, from $1,080 in FY 2026 to $1,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set