Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Franklin County/Monroe Bridge

Monroe Bridge, MA

CitySAFMR
Franklin County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

76Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,170$1,170
1 BR$1,280$1,280
2 BR$1,680$1,680
3 BR$2,050$2,050
4 BR$2,390$2,390
5 BR$2,749Not available
6 BR$3,161Not available
7 BR$3,635Not available
8 BR$4,180Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$187,731

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,680
HUD FMRUsed$1,680
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$949
Loan amount$150,185
Down payment$37,546
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$531
Property taxes-$188
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$168
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,015(72.0% ROI)
Projected value
$202,166
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,435
Loan principal paid down+$5,381
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$46,265(123.2% ROI)
Projected value
$212,400
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,669
Loan principal paid down+$9,595
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$99,444(264.9% ROI)
Projected value
$240,311
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,581
Loan principal paid down+$22,864
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Monroe Bridge, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monroe Bridge, MA is $1,680 a month. That is up 12.0% from $1,500 in FY 2026. Monroe Bridge is in the Franklin County, MA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,882. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Monroe Bridge is 24% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Monroe Bridge, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,170+9.3%$1,053–$1,287
1BR$1,280+11.3%$1,152–$1,408
2BR$1,680+12.0%$1,512–$1,848
3BR$2,050+9.0%$1,845–$2,255
4BR$2,390+5.3%$2,151–$2,629

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Monroe Bridge, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,170$1,280$1,680$2,050$2,390
FY 2026$1,070$1,150$1,500$1,880$2,270
FY 2025$960$1,070$1,400$1,690$1,880
FY 2024$880$990$1,300$1,580$1,830
FY 2023$770$890$1,150$1,420$1,640

Questions about Monroe Bridge, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Monroe Bridge, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,882, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,694 to $2,070 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,680 it would be $1,512 to $1,848. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Monroe Bridge, MA in?

Monroe Bridge, MA is in the Franklin County, MA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,882.

How much did fair market rent change in Monroe Bridge, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.0%, from $1,500 in FY 2026 to $1,680 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 46.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set