Skip to main content
Loading page

Monroe, WI

CitySAFMR
Green County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

43Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$800$880
1 BR$800$880
2 BR$1,010$1,110
3 BR$1,210$1,200
4 BR$1,340$1,270
5 BR$1,541Not available
6 BR$1,772Not available
7 BR$2,038Not available
8 BR$2,344Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$103,029

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,110
HUD FMR$1,010
Market rent$1,170
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,110
-Principal and interest-$521
Loan amount$82,423
Down payment$20,606
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$389
Property taxes-$103
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$111
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,075(87.7% ROI)
Projected value
$110,951
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,922
Loan principal paid down+$2,953
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,805(149.5% ROI)
Projected value
$116,568
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,539
Loan principal paid down+$5,266
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$65,405(317.4% ROI)
Projected value
$131,886
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,857
Loan principal paid down+$12,548
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.75
1 BR
0.72
2 BR
0.86
3 BR
1.01
4 BR
1.06
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Monroe, WI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monroe, WI is $1,010 a month. That is down 7.3% from $1,090 in FY 2026. Monroe is in the Green County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,016. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041, so Monroe is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Monroe, WI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$800+1.3%$720–$880
1BR$800−4.8%$720–$880
2BR$1,010−7.3%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,210−7.6%$1,089–$1,331
4BR$1,340−6.9%$1,206–$1,474

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Monroe, WI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$800$800$1,010$1,210$1,340
FY 2026$790$840$1,090$1,310$1,440
FY 2025$690$760$1,000$1,200$1,330
FY 2024$680$730$950$1,150$1,270
FY 2023$720$720$950$1,160$1,280

Questions about Monroe, WI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Monroe, WI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,016, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $914 to $1,118 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,010 it would be $909 to $1,111. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Monroe, WI in?

Monroe, WI is in the Green County, WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,016.

How much did fair market rent change in Monroe, WI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 7.3%, from $1,090 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 6.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set