FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
1 BR
1 BR- 08343
0.94ratio
FMR$1,710
Market$1,820
vs market-$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
2 BR
2 BR- 08343
0.97ratio
FMR$2,030
Market$2,090
vs market-$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
3 BR
3 BR- 08343
1.04ratio
FMR$2,440
Market$2,340
vs market+$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
4 BR
4 BR- 08343
1.18ratio
FMR$2,780
Market$2,350
vs market+$430
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.18
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Monroeville, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monroeville, NJ is $2,030 a month. That is down 9.8% from $2,250 in FY 2026. Monroeville is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Monroeville is 9% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Monroeville, NJ
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,710
$1,540
−9.9%
$1,386–$1,694
1BR
$1,890
$1,710
−9.5%
$1,539–$1,881
2BR
$2,250
$2,030
−9.8%
$1,827–$2,233
3BR
$2,710
$2,440
−10.0%
$2,196–$2,684
4BR
$3,080
$2,780
−9.7%
$2,502–$3,058
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Monroeville, NJ
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,540
$1,710
$2,030
$2,440
$2,780
FY 2026
$1,710
$1,890
$2,250
$2,710
$3,080
FY 2025
$1,900
$2,100
$2,500
$3,010
$3,420
FY 2024
$1,790
$1,990
$2,380
$2,880
$3,320
FY 2023
$1,450
$1,630
$1,970
$2,400
$2,790
Questions about Monroeville, NJ rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Monroeville, NJ?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,030, that basic range is $1,827 to $2,233 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Monroeville, NJ in?
Monroeville, NJ is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Monroeville, NJ for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $2,250 in FY 2026 to $2,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 3.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set