Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Chambers County/Mont Belvieu

Mont Belvieu, TX

CitySAFMR
Chambers County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,330$1,460
1 BR$1,360$1,460
2 BR$1,610$1,770
3 BR$2,170$2,040
4 BR$2,690$2,710
5 BR$3,093Not available
6 BR$3,558Not available
7 BR$4,091Not available
8 BR$4,705Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$201,105

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,770
HUD FMR$1,610
Market rent$1,890
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,770
-Principal and interest-$1,017
Loan amount$160,884
Down payment$40,221
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$553
Property taxes-$201
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$177
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,427(70.7% ROI)
Projected value
$216,568
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,463
Loan principal paid down+$5,764
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$48,706(121.1% ROI)
Projected value
$227,532
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,427
Loan principal paid down+$10,279
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$104,819(260.6% ROI)
Projected value
$257,431
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$56,326
Loan principal paid down+$24,493
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.84
1 BR
0.89
2 BR
0.85
3 BR
1.06
4 BR
0.99
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mont Belvieu, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mont Belvieu, TX is $1,610 a month. That is up 2.5% from $1,570 in FY 2026. Mont Belvieu is in the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,497. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Mont Belvieu is 46% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mont Belvieu, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,330+3.9%$1,197–$1,463
1BR$1,360+3.0%$1,224–$1,496
2BR$1,610+2.5%$1,449–$1,771
3BR$2,170+2.8%$1,953–$2,387
4BR$2,690+2.3%$2,421–$2,959

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mont Belvieu, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,330$1,360$1,610$2,170$2,690
FY 2026$1,280$1,320$1,570$2,110$2,630
FY 2025$1,130$1,180$1,410$1,880$2,370
FY 2024$930$980$1,170$1,550$1,990
FY 2023$900$960$1,150$1,510$1,950

Questions about Mont Belvieu, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mont Belvieu, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,497, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,347 to $1,647 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,610 it would be $1,449 to $1,771. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mont Belvieu, TX in?

Mont Belvieu, TX is in the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,497.

How much did fair market rent change in Mont Belvieu, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.5%, from $1,570 in FY 2026 to $1,610 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 40.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set