FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
1 BR
1 BR- 28757
1.03ratio
FMR$1,510
Market$1,460
vs market+$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
2 BR
2 BR- 28757
0.94ratio
FMR$1,660
Market$1,760
vs market-$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
3 BR
3 BR- 28757
0.87ratio
FMR$2,010
Market$2,320
vs market-$310
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
4 BR
4 BR- 28757
1.07ratio
FMR$2,780
Market$2,610
vs market+$170
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Montreat, NC fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Montreat, NC is $1,660 a month. That is up 7.8% from $1,540 in FY 2026. Montreat is in the Asheville, NC MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,866. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Montreat is 45% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Montreat, NC
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,220
$1,300
+6.6%
$1,170–$1,430
1BR
$1,390
$1,510
+8.6%
$1,359–$1,661
2BR
$1,540
$1,660
+7.8%
$1,494–$1,826
3BR
$1,880
$2,010
+6.9%
$1,809–$2,211
4BR
$2,490
$2,780
+11.6%
$2,502–$3,058
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Montreat, NC
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,300
$1,510
$1,660
$2,010
$2,780
FY 2026
$1,220
$1,390
$1,540
$1,880
$2,490
FY 2025
$1,290
$1,350
$1,520
$1,950
$2,570
FY 2024
$1,240
$1,300
$1,460
$1,880
$2,480
FY 2023
$1,070
$1,090
$1,250
$1,700
$2,130
Questions about Montreat, NC rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Montreat, NC?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,866, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,679 to $2,053 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,660 it would be $1,494 to $1,826. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Montreat, NC in?
Montreat, NC is in the Asheville, NC MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,866.
How much did fair market rent change in Montreat, NC for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.8%, from $1,540 in FY 2026 to $1,660 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set