Skip to main content
Loading page
NJ/Bergen County/Montvale

Montvale, NJ

CitySAFMR
Bergen County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

44Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,100$2,310
1 BR$2,360$2,540
2 BR$2,710$2,980
3 BR$3,290$3,620
4 BR$4,150$4,570
5 BR$4,773Not available
6 BR$5,488Not available
7 BR$6,312Not available
8 BR$7,258Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$380,910

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,980
HUD FMR$2,710
Market rent$3,250
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,980
-Principal and interest-$1,926
Loan amount$304,728
Down payment$76,182
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$854
Property taxes-$381
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$298
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$47,406(62.2% ROI)
Projected value
$410,199
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,288
Loan principal paid down+$10,918
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$81,524(107.0% ROI)
Projected value
$430,965
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$50,055
Loan principal paid down+$19,469
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$177,079(232.4% ROI)
Projected value
$487,597
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$106,687
Loan principal paid down+$46,391
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.79
1 BR
0.90
2 BR
0.83
3 BR
0.82
4 BR
0.83
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Montvale, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Montvale, NJ is $2,710 a month. That is down 4.6% from $2,840 in FY 2026. Montvale is in the Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Montvale is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Montvale, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,100−3.2%$1,890–$2,310
1BR$2,360−4.5%$2,124–$2,596
2BR$2,710−4.6%$2,439–$2,981
3BR$3,290−4.9%$2,961–$3,619
4BR$4,150−6.1%$3,735–$4,565

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Montvale, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,100$2,360$2,710$3,290$4,150
FY 2026$2,170$2,470$2,840$3,460$4,420
FY 2025$1,880$2,180$2,500$3,080$3,890
FY 2024$1,720$2,020$2,320$2,870$3,610
FY 2023$1,630$1,950$2,260$2,810$3,530

Questions about Montvale, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Montvale, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,710, that basic range is $2,439 to $2,981 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Montvale, NJ in?

Montvale, NJ is in the Bergen-Passaic, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Montvale, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.6%, from $2,840 in FY 2026 to $2,710 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set