Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Barnstable County/Monument Beach

Monument Beach, MA

CitySAFMR
Barnstable County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,720$1,880
1 BR$1,740$1,910
2 BR$2,270$2,120
3 BR$2,840$2,770
4 BR$3,380$3,160
5 BR$3,887Not available
6 BR$4,470Not available
7 BR$5,141Not available
8 BR$5,912Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$253,115

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,120
HUD FMR$2,270
Market rentUsed$2,120
Est. payment standard (96%)$2,170
-Principal and interest-$1,280
Loan amount$202,492
Down payment$50,623
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$640
Property taxes-$253
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$212
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$33,917(67.0% ROI)
Projected value
$272,577
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,462
Loan principal paid down+$7,255
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$58,199(115.0% ROI)
Projected value
$286,376
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,261
Loan principal paid down+$12,937
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$125,721(248.3% ROI)
Projected value
$324,008
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$70,893
Loan principal paid down+$30,827
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.87
1 BR
0.64
2 BR
1.07
3 BR
1.03
4 BR
1.07
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Monument Beach, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monument Beach, MA is $2,270 a month. That is up 7.1% from $2,120 in FY 2026. Monument Beach is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Monument Beach is 2% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Monument Beach, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,720+9.6%$1,548–$1,892
1BR$1,740+8.1%$1,566–$1,914
2BR$2,270+7.1%$2,043–$2,497
3BR$2,840+9.2%$2,556–$3,124
4BR$3,380+13.4%$3,042–$3,718

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Monument Beach, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,720$1,740$2,270$2,840$3,380
FY 2026$1,570$1,610$2,120$2,600$2,980
FY 2025$1,700$1,750$2,290$2,810$3,230
FY 2024$1,520$1,620$2,130$2,600$2,950
FY 2023$1,470$1,620$2,130$2,610$2,900

Questions about Monument Beach, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Monument Beach, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,488, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,239 to $2,737 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,270 it would be $2,043 to $2,497. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Monument Beach, MA in?

Monument Beach, MA is in the Barnstable Town, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,488.

How much did fair market rent change in Monument Beach, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.1%, from $2,120 in FY 2026 to $2,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 6.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set