FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
1 BR
1 BR- 46158
0.84ratio
FMR$1,210
Market$1,440
vs market-$230
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
2 BR
2 BR- 46158
0.84ratio
FMR$1,390
Market$1,650
vs market-$260
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
3 BR
3 BR- 46158
1.06ratio
FMR$1,800
Market$1,700
vs market+$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
4 BR
4 BR- 46158
1.08ratio
FMR$2,190
Market$2,020
vs market+$170
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mooresville, IN fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mooresville, IN is $1,390 a month. That is up 1.5% from $1,370 in FY 2026. Mooresville is in the Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Mooresville is 28% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mooresville, IN
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,040
$1,070
+2.9%
$963–$1,177
1BR
$1,180
$1,210
+2.5%
$1,089–$1,331
2BR
$1,370
$1,390
+1.5%
$1,251–$1,529
3BR
$1,770
$1,800
+1.7%
$1,620–$1,980
4BR
$2,170
$2,190
+0.9%
$1,971–$2,409
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mooresville, IN
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,070
$1,210
$1,390
$1,800
$2,190
FY 2026
$1,040
$1,180
$1,370
$1,770
$2,170
FY 2025
$900
$1,040
$1,220
$1,590
$1,920
FY 2024
$930
$1,090
$1,280
$1,670
$2,020
FY 2023
$740
$860
$1,020
$1,340
$1,600
Questions about Mooresville, IN rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mooresville, IN?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,390, that basic range is $1,251 to $1,529 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mooresville, IN in?
Mooresville, IN is in the Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Mooresville, IN for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.5%, from $1,370 in FY 2026 to $1,390 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set