Skip to main content
Loading page
NC/Rowan County/Mooresville

Mooresville, NC

CitySAFMR
Rowan County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

61Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,300 – $1,890$1,340 – $1,490
1 BR$1,360 – $1,970$1,320 – $1,410
2 BR$1,490 – $2,140$1,490 – $1,710
3 BR$1,970 – $2,840$1,760 – $1,920
4 BR$2,480 – $3,580$2,140 – $2,460
5 BR$3,484Not available
6 BR$4,007Not available
7 BR$4,608Not available
8 BR$5,299Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.96-1.27
1 BR
1
1
1.03-1.40
2 BR
1
1
1.00-1.25
3 BR
1
1
1.12-1.48
4 BR
1
1
1.16-1.46
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mooresville, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Mooresville, NC ranges from $1,490 to $2,140 a month, with a median of $1,815. That is up 7.4% from $1,690 in FY 2026. Mooresville is in the Rowan County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,262. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Mooresville is 59% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mooresville, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,595+8.5%$1,436–$1,755
1BR$1,665+8.1%$1,499–$1,832
2BR$1,815+7.4%$1,634–$1,997
3BR$2,405+5.5%$2,165–$2,646
4BR$3,030+6.7%$2,727–$3,333

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mooresville, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,595$1,665$1,815$2,405$3,030
FY 2026$1,470$1,540$1,690$2,280$2,840
FY 2025$1,510$1,565$1,740$2,390$2,920
FY 2024$1,305$1,340$1,505$2,060$2,550
FY 2023$1,130$1,155$1,305$1,760$2,220

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
28117$2,140+17.9%
28115$1,490−17.9%

Questions about Mooresville, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mooresville, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,262, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,136 to $1,388 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,815 it would be $1,634 to $1,997. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mooresville, NC in?

Mooresville, NC is in the Rowan County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,262.

How much did fair market rent change in Mooresville, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.4%, from $1,690 in FY 2026 to $1,815 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 39.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set