Skip to main content
Loading page

Moretown, VT

CitySAFMR
Washington County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

58Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,390$1,390
1 BR$1,520$1,520
2 BR$1,990$1,990
3 BR$2,490$2,490
4 BR$2,620$2,620
5 BR$3,013Not available
6 BR$3,465Not available
7 BR$3,985Not available
8 BR$4,582Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$233,797

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,990
HUD FMRUsed$1,990
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,182
Loan amount$187,037
Down payment$46,759
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$608
Property taxes-$234
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$199
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,878(68.2% ROI)
Projected value
$251,773
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,977
Loan principal paid down+$6,701
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,673(116.9% ROI)
Projected value
$264,519
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,723
Loan principal paid down+$11,950
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$117,957(252.3% ROI)
Projected value
$299,280
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$65,483
Loan principal paid down+$28,474
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Moretown, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Moretown, VT is $1,990 a month. That is up 15.7% from $1,720 in FY 2026. Moretown is in the Washington County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,783. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Moretown is 27% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Moretown, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,390+6.9%$1,251–$1,529
1BR$1,520+16.0%$1,368–$1,672
2BR$1,990+15.7%$1,791–$2,189
3BR$2,490+17.5%$2,241–$2,739
4BR$2,620+14.9%$2,358–$2,882

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Moretown, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,390$1,520$1,990$2,490$2,620
FY 2026$1,300$1,310$1,720$2,120$2,280
FY 2025$1,230$1,240$1,630$2,020$2,270
FY 2024area FMR$985$1,106$1,453$1,832$1,975
FY 2023area FMR$839$953$1,255$1,584$1,690

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Moretown, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Moretown, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,783, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,605 to $1,961 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,990 it would be $1,791 to $2,189. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Moretown, VT in?

Moretown, VT is in the Washington County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,783.

How much did fair market rent change in Moretown, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 15.7%, from $1,720 in FY 2026 to $1,990 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 22.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set