FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
1 BR
1 BR- 55364
0.95ratio
FMR$1,300
Market$1,370
vs market-$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
2 BR
2 BR- 55364
0.81ratio
FMR$1,580
Market$1,950
vs market-$370
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
3 BR
3 BR- 55364
0.72ratio
FMR$2,060
Market$2,870
vs market-$810
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.72
4 BR
4 BR- 55364
0.71ratio
FMR$2,310
Market$3,270
vs market-$960
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mound, MN fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mound, MN is $1,580 a month. That is down 1.3% from $1,600 in FY 2026. Mound is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Mound is 51% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mound, MN
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,160
$1,150
−0.9%
$1,035–$1,265
1BR
$1,320
$1,300
−1.5%
$1,170–$1,430
2BR
$1,600
$1,580
−1.2%
$1,422–$1,738
3BR
$2,120
$2,060
−2.8%
$1,854–$2,266
4BR
$2,370
$2,310
−2.5%
$2,079–$2,541
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mound, MN
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,150
$1,300
$1,580
$2,060
$2,310
FY 2026
$1,160
$1,320
$1,600
$2,120
$2,370
FY 2025
$1,150
$1,300
$1,590
$2,120
$2,370
FY 2024
$1,140
$1,290
$1,580
$2,130
$2,410
FY 2023
$970
$1,110
$1,360
$1,850
$2,130
Questions about Mound, MN rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mound, MN?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,561 to $1,907 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,580 it would be $1,422 to $1,738. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mound, MN in?
Mound, MN is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,734.
How much did fair market rent change in Mound, MN for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.3%, from $1,600 in FY 2026 to $1,580 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set