FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.73
1 BR
1 BR- 18343
0.77ratio
FMR$1,210
Market$1,580
vs market-$370
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
2 BR
2 BR- 18343
0.77ratio
FMR$1,480
Market$1,930
vs market-$450
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
3 BR
3 BR- 18343
0.89ratio
FMR$1,880
Market$2,120
vs market-$240
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
4 BR
4 BR- 18343
0.89ratio
FMR$1,980
Market$2,230
vs market-$250
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mount Bethel, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Bethel, PA is $1,480 a month. That is up 4.2% from $1,420 in FY 2026. Mount Bethel is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Mount Bethel is 30% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Bethel, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$980
$1,040
+6.1%
$936–$1,144
1BR
$1,170
$1,210
+3.4%
$1,089–$1,331
2BR
$1,420
$1,480
+4.2%
$1,332–$1,628
3BR
$1,810
$1,880
+3.9%
$1,692–$2,068
4BR
$1,910
$1,980
+3.7%
$1,782–$2,178
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Bethel, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,040
$1,210
$1,480
$1,880
$1,980
FY 2026
$980
$1,170
$1,420
$1,810
$1,910
FY 2025
$950
$1,120
$1,390
$1,770
$1,850
FY 2024
$1,000
$1,170
$1,470
$1,880
$1,960
FY 2023
$1,020
$1,170
$1,480
$1,900
$1,990
Questions about Mount Bethel, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Bethel, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,655 to $2,023 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,480 it would be $1,332 to $1,628. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Bethel, PA in?
Mount Bethel, PA is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,839.
How much did fair market rent change in Mount Bethel, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.2%, from $1,420 in FY 2026 to $1,480 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 0.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set