FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
1 BR
1 BR- 15465
1.06ratio
FMR$840
Market$790
vs market+$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
2 BR
2 BR- 15465
1.09ratio
FMR$1,020
Market$940
vs market+$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
3 BR
3 BR- 15465
1.24ratio
FMR$1,300
Market$1,050
vs market+$250
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.24
4 BR
4 BR- 15465
1.15ratio
FMR$1,420
Market$1,240
vs market+$180
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.15
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mount Braddock, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Braddock, PA is $1,020 a month. That is up 4.1% from $980 in FY 2026. Mount Braddock is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Mount Braddock is 10% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Braddock, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$760
$790
+3.9%
$711–$869
1BR
$810
$840
+3.7%
$756–$924
2BR
$980
$1,020
+4.1%
$918–$1,122
3BR
$1,250
$1,300
+4.0%
$1,170–$1,430
4BR
$1,350
$1,420
+5.2%
$1,278–$1,562
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Braddock, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$790
$840
$1,020
$1,300
$1,420
FY 2026
$760
$810
$980
$1,250
$1,350
FY 2025
$790
$840
$1,010
$1,290
$1,390
FY 2024
$740
$780
$940
$1,190
$1,300
FY 2023
$700
$740
$890
$1,130
$1,240
Questions about Mount Braddock, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Braddock, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,020, that basic range is $918 to $1,122 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Braddock, PA in?
Mount Braddock, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Mount Braddock, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.1%, from $980 in FY 2026 to $1,020 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set