Skip to main content
Loading page

Mount Carmel, PA

CitySAFMR
Northumberland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

86Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$730$760
1 BR$900$840
2 BR$1,030$920
3 BR$1,330$1,010
4 BR$1,420$1,070
5 BR$1,633Not available
6 BR$1,878Not available
7 BR$2,160Not available
8 BR$2,484Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$74,795

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$920
HUD FMR$1,030
Market rentUsed$920
Est. payment standard (93%)$960
-Principal and interest-$378
Loan amount$59,836
Down payment$14,959
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$342
Property taxes-$75
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$92
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,095(100.9% ROI)
Projected value
$80,546
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$5,751
Loan principal paid down+$2,144
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$25,652(171.5% ROI)
Projected value
$84,624
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,829
Loan principal paid down+$3,823
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$54,058(361.4% ROI)
Projected value
$95,744
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,949
Loan principal paid down+$9,109
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.94
1 BR
1.07
2 BR
1.12
3 BR
1.32
4 BR
1.33
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mount Carmel, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Carmel, PA is $1,030 a month. That is up 6.2% from $970 in FY 2026. Mount Carmel is in the Northumberland County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Mount Carmel is 9% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Carmel, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$730+9.0%$657–$803
1BR$900+7.1%$810–$990
2BR$1,030+6.2%$927–$1,133
3BR$1,330+7.3%$1,197–$1,463
4BR$1,420+4.4%$1,278–$1,562

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Carmel, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$730$900$1,030$1,330$1,420
FY 2026$670$840$970$1,240$1,360
FY 2025$650$800$960$1,160$1,320
FY 2024$720$870$1,060$1,280$1,460
FY 2023area FMR$579$641$821$999$1,103

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Mount Carmel, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Carmel, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,030 it would be $927 to $1,133. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Carmel, PA in?

Mount Carmel, PA is in the Northumberland County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Mount Carmel, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.2%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2024 it has fallen 2.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set