FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
1 BR
1 BR- 26408
1.10ratio
FMR$990
Market$900
vs market+$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.10
2 BR
2 BR- 26408
1.12ratio
FMR$1,120
Market$1,000
vs market+$120
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.12
3 BR
3 BR- 26408
1.17ratio
FMR$1,470
Market$1,260
vs market+$210
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.17
4 BR
4 BR- 26408
1.28ratio
FMR$1,700
Market$1,330
vs market+$370
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.28
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mount Clare, WV fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Clare, WV is $1,120 a month. That is up 7.7% from $1,040 in FY 2026. Mount Clare is in the Harrison County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,005. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so Mount Clare is 17% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Clare, WV
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$830
$850
+2.4%
$765–$935
1BR
$920
$990
+7.6%
$891–$1,089
2BR
$1,040
$1,120
+7.7%
$1,008–$1,232
3BR
$1,380
$1,470
+6.5%
$1,323–$1,617
4BR
$1,590
$1,700
+6.9%
$1,530–$1,870
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Clare, WV
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$850
$990
$1,120
$1,470
$1,700
FY 2026
$830
$920
$1,040
$1,380
$1,590
FY 2025
$840
$920
$1,020
$1,350
$1,620
FY 2024area FMR
$815
$836
$961
$1,268
$1,537
FY 2023area FMR
$668
$672
$811
$1,055
$1,238
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Mount Clare, WV rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Clare, WV?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,005, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $905 to $1,106 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,120 it would be $1,008 to $1,232. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Clare, WV in?
Mount Clare, WV is in the Harrison County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,005.
How much did fair market rent change in Mount Clare, WV for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.7%, from $1,040 in FY 2026 to $1,120 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 9.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set