FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
1 BR
1 BR- 17552
0.98ratio
FMR$1,270
Market$1,290
vs market-$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
2 BR
2 BR- 17552
1.01ratio
FMR$1,570
Market$1,560
vs market+$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
3 BR
3 BR- 17552
1.12ratio
FMR$2,000
Market$1,780
vs market+$220
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.12
4 BR
4 BR- 17552
1.08ratio
FMR$2,060
Market$1,910
vs market+$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mount Joy, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Joy, PA is $1,570 a month. That is up 1.9% from $1,540 in FY 2026. Mount Joy is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Mount Joy is 38% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Joy, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,110
$1,170
+5.4%
$1,053–$1,287
1BR
$1,230
$1,270
+3.3%
$1,143–$1,397
2BR
$1,540
$1,570
+1.9%
$1,413–$1,727
3BR
$2,000
$2,000
0.0%
$1,800–$2,200
4BR
$2,040
$2,060
+1.0%
$1,854–$2,266
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Joy, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,170
$1,270
$1,570
$2,000
$2,060
FY 2026
$1,110
$1,230
$1,540
$2,000
$2,040
FY 2025
$1,020
$1,140
$1,440
$1,880
$1,910
FY 2024
$960
$1,090
$1,370
$1,770
$1,820
FY 2023
$920
$1,060
$1,330
$1,690
$1,790
Questions about Mount Joy, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Joy, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,398 to $1,708 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,570 it would be $1,413 to $1,727. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Joy, PA in?
Mount Joy, PA is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,553.
How much did fair market rent change in Mount Joy, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.9%, from $1,540 in FY 2026 to $1,570 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set