Skip to main content
Loading page
NC/Wayne County/Mount Olive

Mount Olive, NC

CitySAFMR
Wayne County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

139High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870$870
1 BR$880$880
2 BR$1,150$1,150
3 BR$1,380$1,380
4 BR$1,820$1,820
5 BR$2,093Not available
6 BR$2,407Not available
7 BR$2,768Not available
8 BR$3,183Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$108,973

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,150
HUD FMRUsed$1,150
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$551
Loan amount$87,178
Down payment$21,795
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$399
Property taxes-$109
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$115
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,702(85.8% ROI)
Projected value
$117,352
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,379
Loan principal paid down+$3,123
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,890(146.3% ROI)
Projected value
$123,293
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,320
Loan principal paid down+$5,570
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$67,794(311.1% ROI)
Projected value
$139,495
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,522
Loan principal paid down+$13,272
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mount Olive, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Olive, NC is $1,150 a month. That is up 4.5% from $1,100 in FY 2026. Mount Olive is in the Goldsboro, NC MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,261.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Olive, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$870+4.8%$783–$957
1BR$880+4.8%$792–$968
2BR$1,150+4.5%$1,035–$1,265
3BR$1,380+4.5%$1,242–$1,518
4BR$1,820+5.2%$1,638–$2,002

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Olive, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$880$1,150$1,380$1,820
FY 2026$830$840$1,100$1,320$1,730
FY 2025$780$780$1,030$1,260$1,650
FY 2024$730$740$970$1,210$1,620
FY 2023$620$620$820$1,030$1,400

Questions about Mount Olive, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Olive, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,261, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,135 to $1,387 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,150 it would be $1,035 to $1,265. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Olive, NC in?

Mount Olive, NC is in the Goldsboro, NC MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,261.

How much did fair market rent change in Mount Olive, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.5%, from $1,100 in FY 2026 to $1,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 40.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set