FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
1 BR
1 BR- 28124
0.92ratio
FMR$1,230
Market$1,340
vs market-$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
2 BR
2 BR- 28124
0.89ratio
FMR$1,360
Market$1,530
vs market-$170
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
3 BR
3 BR- 28124
1.04ratio
FMR$1,670
Market$1,600
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
4 BR
4 BR- 28124
1.26ratio
FMR$2,090
Market$1,660
vs market+$430
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.26
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mount Pleasant, NC fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Pleasant, NC is $1,360 a month. That is up 7.9% from $1,260 in FY 2026. Mount Pleasant is in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Mount Pleasant is 19% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Pleasant, NC
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,080
$1,180
+9.3%
$1,062–$1,298
1BR
$1,140
$1,230
+7.9%
$1,107–$1,353
2BR
$1,260
$1,360
+7.9%
$1,224–$1,496
3BR
$1,570
$1,670
+6.4%
$1,503–$1,837
4BR
$1,970
$2,090
+6.1%
$1,881–$2,299
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Pleasant, NC
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,180
$1,230
$1,360
$1,670
$2,090
FY 2026
$1,080
$1,140
$1,260
$1,570
$1,970
FY 2025
$1,180
$1,230
$1,370
$1,700
$2,150
FY 2024
$1,010
$1,040
$1,170
$1,460
$1,870
FY 2023
$900
$920
$1,040
$1,320
$1,700
Questions about Mount Pleasant, NC rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Pleasant, NC?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,360, that basic range is $1,224 to $1,496 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Pleasant, NC in?
Mount Pleasant, NC is in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Mount Pleasant, NC for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.9%, from $1,260 in FY 2026 to $1,360 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set