Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Morris County/Mount Pleasant

Mount Pleasant, TX

CitySAFMR
Morris County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$830$880 – $910
1 BR$870$910 – $960
2 BR$1,050$1,160
3 BR$1,370$1,510
4 BR$1,380 – $1,470$1,520 – $1,620
5 BR$1,639Not available
6 BR$1,885Not available
7 BR$2,167Not available
8 BR$2,492Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.61-0.92
1 BR
1
1
0.63-0.94
2 BR
1
1
0.65-0.71
3 BR
1
1
0.67-0.73
4 BR
2
0.65-0.67
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mount Pleasant, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Pleasant, TX is $1,050 a month. That is up 8.2% from $970 in FY 2026. Mount Pleasant is in the Morris County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Mount Pleasant is 5% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Pleasant, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$830+7.8%$747–$913
1BR$870+11.5%$783–$957
2BR$1,050+8.2%$945–$1,155
3BR$1,370+8.7%$1,233–$1,507
4BR$1,425+5.2%$1,283–$1,568

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Pleasant, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$830$870$1,050$1,370$1,425
FY 2026$770$780$970$1,260$1,355
FY 2025$735$735$965$1,205$1,360
FY 2024area FMR$684$689$905$1,249$1,443
FY 2023area FMR$552$628$826$1,174$1,324

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Mount Pleasant, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Pleasant, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,050 it would be $945 to $1,155. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Pleasant, TX in?

Mount Pleasant, TX is in the Morris County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Mount Pleasant, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.2%, from $970 in FY 2026 to $1,050 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set