Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Monroe County/Mount Pocono

Mount Pocono, PA

CitySAFMR
Monroe County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

123Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,020$1,120
1 BR$1,050$1,160
2 BR$1,380$1,520
3 BR$1,780$1,960
4 BR$2,100$2,310
5 BR$2,415Not available
6 BR$2,777Not available
7 BR$3,194Not available
8 BR$3,673Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$163,955

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,520
HUD FMR$1,380
Market rent$1,810
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,520
-Principal and interest-$829
Loan amount$131,164
Down payment$32,791
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$491
Property taxes-$164
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$152
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,506(74.7% ROI)
Projected value
$176,561
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,607
Loan principal paid down+$4,699
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,925(127.9% ROI)
Projected value
$185,500
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,545
Loan principal paid down+$8,380
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$89,889(274.1% ROI)
Projected value
$209,876
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,921
Loan principal paid down+$19,968
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.60
1 BR
0.72
2 BR
0.76
3 BR
0.84
4 BR
0.83
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mount Pocono, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Pocono, PA is $1,380 a month. That is down 1.4% from $1,400 in FY 2026. Mount Pocono is in the Monroe County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,550. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Mount Pocono is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Pocono, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,020−2.9%$918–$1,122
1BR$1,050−1.9%$945–$1,155
2BR$1,380−1.4%$1,242–$1,518
3BR$1,780−3.3%$1,602–$1,958
4BR$2,100−2.3%$1,890–$2,310

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Pocono, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,020$1,050$1,380$1,780$2,100
FY 2026$1,050$1,070$1,400$1,840$2,150
FY 2025$1,000$1,010$1,330$1,790$2,140
FY 2024$890$900$1,180$1,620$1,920
FY 2023$820$820$1,080$1,490$1,760

Questions about Mount Pocono, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Pocono, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,550, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,395 to $1,705 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,380 it would be $1,242 to $1,518. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Pocono, PA in?

Mount Pocono, PA is in the Monroe County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,550.

How much did fair market rent change in Mount Pocono, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.4%, from $1,400 in FY 2026 to $1,380 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set