FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
1 BR
1 BR- 17347
1.04ratio
FMR$1,180
Market$1,130
vs market+$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
2 BR
2 BR- 17347
0.98ratio
FMR$1,500
Market$1,530
vs market-$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
3 BR
3 BR- 17347
1.12ratio
FMR$1,990
Market$1,780
vs market+$210
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.12
4 BR
4 BR- 17347
1.08ratio
FMR$2,090
Market$1,940
vs market+$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mount Wolf, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mount Wolf, PA is $1,500 a month. That is down 5.1% from $1,580 in FY 2026. Mount Wolf is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Mount Wolf is 32% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mount Wolf, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,090
$1,080
−0.9%
$972–$1,188
1BR
$1,250
$1,180
−5.6%
$1,062–$1,298
2BR
$1,580
$1,500
−5.1%
$1,350–$1,650
3BR
$2,130
$1,990
−6.6%
$1,791–$2,189
4BR
$2,190
$2,090
−4.6%
$1,881–$2,299
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mount Wolf, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,080
$1,180
$1,500
$1,990
$2,090
FY 2026
$1,090
$1,250
$1,580
$2,130
$2,190
FY 2025
$1,160
$1,310
$1,630
$2,210
$2,290
FY 2024
$1,030
$1,140
$1,430
$1,910
$1,990
FY 2023
$940
$1,050
$1,340
$1,740
$1,860
Questions about Mount Wolf, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mount Wolf, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,194 to $1,460 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,500 it would be $1,350 to $1,650. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mount Wolf, PA in?
Mount Wolf, PA is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,327.
How much did fair market rent change in Mount Wolf, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.1%, from $1,580 in FY 2026 to $1,500 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set