Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Luzerne County/Mountain Top

Mountain Top, PA

CitySAFMR
Luzerne County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

77Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810$890
1 BR$940$1,000
2 BR$1,160$1,230
3 BR$1,520$1,510
4 BR$1,670$1,830
5 BR$1,920Not available
6 BR$2,209Not available
7 BR$2,540Not available
8 BR$2,921Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$120,861

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,230
HUD FMR$1,160
Market rent$1,260
Est. payment standard (106%)Used$1,230
-Principal and interest-$611
Loan amount$96,689
Down payment$24,172
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$419
Property taxes-$121
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$123
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,957(82.6% ROI)
Projected value
$130,154
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,293
Loan principal paid down+$3,464
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,060(140.9% ROI)
Projected value
$136,743
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,882
Loan principal paid down+$6,177
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$72,571(300.2% ROI)
Projected value
$154,712
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,851
Loan principal paid down+$14,720
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.84
1 BR
0.91
2 BR
0.92
3 BR
1.01
4 BR
0.87
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Mountain Top, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mountain Top, PA is $1,160 a month. That is up 8.4% from $1,070 in FY 2026. Mountain Top is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Mountain Top is 2% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mountain Top, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$810+9.5%$729–$891
1BR$940+6.8%$846–$1,034
2BR$1,160+8.4%$1,044–$1,276
3BR$1,520+9.4%$1,368–$1,672
4BR$1,670+10.6%$1,503–$1,837

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mountain Top, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$810$940$1,160$1,520$1,670
FY 2026$740$880$1,070$1,390$1,510
FY 2025$660$780$940$1,220$1,340
FY 2024$670$790$960$1,240$1,350
FY 2023$680$790$970$1,250$1,360

Questions about Mountain Top, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mountain Top, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,160 it would be $1,044 to $1,276. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Mountain Top, PA in?

Mountain Top, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.

How much did fair market rent change in Mountain Top, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.4%, from $1,070 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set