Skip to main content
Loading page
OH/Summit County/Munroe Falls

Munroe Falls, OH

CitySAFMR
Summit County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

56Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$720$790
1 BR$780$860
2 BR$1,000$1,100
3 BR$1,200$1,320
4 BR$1,320$1,450
5 BR$1,518Not available
6 BR$1,746Not available
7 BR$2,008Not available
8 BR$2,309Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$101,543

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,100
HUD FMR$1,000
Market rent$1,350
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,100
-Principal and interest-$513
Loan amount$81,234
Down payment$20,309
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$387
Property taxes-$102
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$110
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,918(88.2% ROI)
Projected value
$109,351
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,808
Loan principal paid down+$2,910
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,534(150.3% ROI)
Projected value
$114,887
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,344
Loan principal paid down+$5,190
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$64,808(319.1% ROI)
Projected value
$129,984
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,441
Loan principal paid down+$12,367
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.83
1 BR
0.68
2 BR
0.74
3 BR
0.68
4 BR
0.61
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Munroe Falls, OH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Munroe Falls, OH is $1,000 a month. That is down 2.0% from $1,020 in FY 2026. Munroe Falls is in the Akron, OH MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Ohio is $1,048, so Munroe Falls is 5% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Munroe Falls, OH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$720−1.4%$648–$792
1BR$780−1.3%$702–$858
2BR$1,000−2.0%$900–$1,100
3BR$1,200−3.2%$1,080–$1,320
4BR$1,320−2.2%$1,188–$1,452

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Munroe Falls, OH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$720$780$1,000$1,200$1,320
FY 2026$730$790$1,020$1,240$1,350
FY 2025$660$740$940$1,180$1,260
FY 2024$650$730$930$1,170$1,250
FY 2023$640$730$920$1,160$1,240

Questions about Munroe Falls, OH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Munroe Falls, OH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,000, that basic range is $900 to $1,100 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Munroe Falls, OH in?

Munroe Falls, OH is in the Akron, OH MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Munroe Falls, OH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.0%, from $1,020 in FY 2026 to $1,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 8.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set